Sunday, June 27, 2010

26th June 2010: Jennifer Tse, Meet the Fans Session at Pavillion Guess Outlet


Jennifer Tse’s event. Another event organized by Jazzy Group of Companies or probably the friendly group of companies. Jennifer came here to Malaysia by invitation from Guess the fashion apparel company for a photoshoot as their model. The meet the fans session was scheduled to be at 1pm. However, I reached Pavillion early at around 1145am. So I just went around with my mum and a family friend to look for the Guess outlet first so that I don’t have to search for it later.

I found the outlet just very nearby the floor I parked my car. So I didn’t even have to really search. So I went in and started looking at watches. Since I like Guess fashion watches. LOL. Then eeeks…there’s someone looking very familiar and she’s trying on watches too! Hahaha…and its Jennifer! So we just looked at her then my mum went to ask one of the promoters there if that’s Tse Ting Ting? Then one of the person in charge heard us and she was really friendly and asked if we would want to take a picture with her and get an autograph? And we were like, “Oh we could? Sure!”. So we then went out to the Guess board backdrop and Jennifer approached us. She then offered a handshake with me which was really nice of her. Then I took a picture with her together with my mum. After that, the person in charge then took the Guess notebook and asked Jennifer to sign an autograph for me, and also wrote my name on the notebook too. Haha…So I told Jennifer my name’s Ivy. And while she was writing, I asked her (all in English for this function), “How long have you been here?” And Jennifer answered (I think she heard wrongly), “I’m very excited, its my first time here. I’ll be leaving tomorrow.” So after that, I thanked her for the autograph and said, “Nice to meet you.”…and she gave a smile and nodded. Then I helped my friend took a picture.

After that, we then left the Guess outlet. And I was planning whether to even continue waiting until 1pm later or just go shopping instead. HAHA. However, with the urge to get nice pictures to blog about, I told my mum from the Zara outlet we were in, that I feel like taking more pictures of her. And my mum said, alright, go on! So I went back to Guess outlet alone. When I went in Jennifer was sitting on the couch waiting for an interview with Sinchew reporter. So I went to ask the person in charge earlier if I’m allowed to take pictures of her while she’s around the outlet. And she said Sure, I could! Yay! So I took some pictures of her while she’s doing interview.

The interview was kinda soft but I heard some stuff mentioned such as on her family background, Nic’s new baby and her movie filming…..After taking pictures and stopping because there’s not much to take anymore, I then chatted with a lady beside me. She was standing and looking so I asked if she’s with Jennifer? And she said, Owh, she’s with Guess. So she asked if I’m an official photographer for the event? So I said No. Just for interest and hobby. Then we chatted a little about artiste, how skinny they are how they use make up techniques, how Jennifer is friendly and how I have met some diva attitude artistes. Haha. She saw some Bernice pictures in my camera and she told me that Bernice is very good with the camera. And I told her, yeah! Many advertisers love to use her. And she told me its because Bernice is very natural with the camera. Once the photo shoot starts, she very naturally poses in various beautiful poses and job done very quickly. The only problem left after that is to pick the best of the best! And she mentioned some artiste are camera shy, although she didn’t mention who. Then after the small chat, I saw a real photographer from Sinchew and he was like quickly wanting to get the job done. He told her colleague, “How you want the photo taken?” Then with a very unenthusiastic look took a few pictures of Jennifer, then left. Come on, do your job with heart! If not, your pictures won’t turn out good too! The photo speaks the photographer~Even if its only for a newspaper column should still take the picture with heart and passion!

Follow on, the photographer for Jazzy then talked to me. He told me I have a really nice camera, the Nikon D90. And he taught me some tricks to shoot under this lighting and we chatted awhile and so later on I just followed him together to shoot pictures for the rest of the event. I also met Audrey from Jazzy. I could recognise her from Charmaine’s Skinz event! Haha. So we chatted too, and she asked if I’ll stay until 1pm later. I was doubting at first, however I made up my mind to join in the fun and support the event. Jeniffer then did a recording for 8TV’s variety show with one of the 8tv host which I’m not familiar with because I don’t really watch local channels! Haha. Here’s a picture of Jennifer with the guy:

After all that done, then I went out and there were already many fans quieing waiting for Jennifer to get their autographs. A picture of the anticipating fans:

So after awhile Jennifer then walked out and all the media started taking photos and she started with a media interview. So, she was first surrounded by reporters. Feels so much like those On.CC news clips(if you know what I mean). Here’s a shot:

Love her hair, super duper love it. Hahaha…when we were talking about it, one of the Guess girls said, yeah, if I spend 2 hours a day on it, I can have that too! LOLS. So then, she posed for some pictures for reporters. Here’s a shot to share:

Soon after, signing autograph and taking picture session started. So happy me, taking photographs to my heart’s desire since I’m standing just right in front. LOL. However, I love this 2 shots.

From the way she handles the baby, she must have been carrying Lucas/Quintus a lot at home. Haha.

Love the way this picture speaks. It shows the attentiveness she has on the child while the little boy shows his innocent side~

After the shots got repetitive, I just stool and observe and then I spotted Ah Peng and her brother among the crowd. So I went over and said Hi, then when it was their turn, I helped them took pictures. After like 1 hour, which was the allocated time, the autograph session then ends. However, I haven’t gotten my autograph of her on her picture instead of the notebook. So I asked Annie (from Jazzy) for a picture and she gave me one. Then the security guard there saw that I haven’t signed so he helped me pass my picture to Jennifer’s manager. Jennifer was doing I-channel station interviews. Her manager was quite nice. She joked that she’ll sign on it instead. Hahaha…after Jennifer finished interview, she then helped me sign. I then managed to take a picture with her again and Simon the photographer which I chatted with helped me take the photos. Thanks to him! After taking photos, I told Jennifer I hope she'll have a nice day for the rest of today. And she thanked me for it.

After that, she went back in to the outlet and then its Simon’s turn for asking for a photo with Jennifer. So I helped him took the shot. LOL. I then thanked Audrey and Annie for the day and Audrey told me she’ll contact me on Sheh’s next event, which is not confirmed yet though. So then, I called my mum to ask where is she? LOL. So she said she’ll come look for me. So I had to wait around the outlet for awhile. Jennifer at that time already changed to a long pants and tied her hair up and wore sunglasses. Hahaha. She also shopped around Guess and I heard she bought RM2993 worth of stuffs. However, I think its sponsored by Guess. Jennifer also said she wanted to look for male apparels. Probably for her boyfriend? That’s sweet of her if so~ After that, she left and her manager saw me as they were walking out and even smiled and waved bye to me. Nice manager. By the time it all ended, its already almost 3pm. Wow, almost 4 hours I’ve been there. LOL. It was a nice experience though, and the organisers from Jazzy and Guess were both very friendly too. Of course, Jennifer is a nice artiste too. She actually just seriously got into showbiz…so wish her all the best! Here's the signed notebook and picture I got:

Here are some nice shots I took from the event. I put them all into a slideshow on Flickr (click the full screen button on the bottom right for full screen viewing). Model really is model…hahaha…shots taken looks so nice~ Enjoy the photos and stay tuned for more events!

Event venue: Guess Outlet, Pavillion

Event Management: Jazzy Group

1 comment:

Roller shoes said...

it is a good share,wonderful post,thank you