Friday, November 28, 2008

TVB Calender 2009

January - Linda Chung, Bosco Wong, Raymond Lam, Kate Tsui

February - Susanna Kwan, Kiki Sheung, Louise Lee, Nancy Sit, Michelle Yim

March - Roger Kwok, Sonija Kwok, Charmaine Sheh, Michael Miu

April - Sunny Chan, Myolie Wu, Joe Ma

May - Kenneth Ma, Yoyo Mung, Selena Li, Shirley Yeung, Lai Lok Yi

June - Steven Ma, Anna Yau, Sharon Chan, Patrick Tang, Kenny Wong

July - Aimee Chan, Kevin Cheng, Ron Ng, Tavia Yeung, Natalie Tong

August - Nancy Wu, Koni Lui, Leanne Li, Fala Chan, Tracy Yip, Vivien Yeo, Yoyo Chen, Suki Tsui

September - Mandy Cho, Michael Tse, Adam Cheng, Christine Ng, Sheren Tang

October - Gallen Lo, Bernice Liu, Bobby Au, Maggie Siu

November - Bowie Lam, Gigi Lai, Ada Choi, Moses Chan

December - Liza Wang, Amigo Chui, Matthew Ko, Jason Chan, Benjamin Yuen, Edwin Siu, Stephen Huynh
Credits to
Ivy: My prediction was half right....more focus on the grey and black shade in the later months. Seems like TVB invested less this year compared to last year. And maybe they became lazy with the later months so they used the same theme for the last few months! Hahaha. Anyway, its still an effort and looks nice anyway. And Charmaine and Sonija's diamonds are just..WOW..hahaha.

Thursday, November 27, 2008

Preview of TMO TVB Calender 2009

Clips credit to and Kuangaitvb BBS

Ivy : Just a short preview of TVB 2009 calender. I spotted a teary eyed Charmaine...hehehe. I'm expecting to see lots of grey and black in this year's calender. All the artiste seems to be dressed and the make up is also more to elegant and classy make up. I think AOD will show TMO...but maybe in parts like last year. Hope to see the pictures of the calender soon!

Feel very heavy headed today....I better get some rest...... -.-"

Tuesday, November 25, 2008

Charmaine's TVB Blog Entry : 24th November 2008

Where Will Love Lead To?

When Easterly Showers Fall On The Sunny West will end in another 2 more weeks. Want to know in the end where will my love lead to? Then keep on watching it ar.


Original Blog Post credit to
Charmaine Sheh's TVB Blog

Please credit me and Charmaine's Blog if the translations are reposted.

Ivy : I also want to know who Charmaine will end up with. Maybe no one. LOL. Joe looks so cool in this series. Hehe. Please visit Charmaine's Blog to view the attached video. Btw, Linda's schedule is out for her Album Promo in Malaysia. Here is the schedule and also lucky Linda Fans in Penang! But then on that particular date, I am not in ironic....

Linda Chung Malaysia Album Promo Tour

04/12/2008 7pm Ipoh Parade
05/12/2008 8pm Sg. Wang
06/12/2008 3pm Taiping Sentral
06/12/2008 6pm Butterworth Sunway Carnival
06/12/2008 8pm Penang Queensbay Mall

hmm....weird...why is her first stop Ipoh? Is she arriving in Penang Int'l Airport? If she's arriving in KLIA that means she'll arrive in KL, then go down to Ipoh, then up to KL again, then down to Taiping, then down to Penang, and then all the way up to KL again and back to HK?? Doesn't make much sense...LOL. But anyways, its just my guess...Linda's fans, don't miss the chance to meet Linda..and also btw, if you want to meet me instead, walk a few doors away to the Pavillion from Sg. Wang on the 5th and I'll be there waiting. I've brought my friends Maggie Siu, Bowie Lam, Kenny Wong and Bosco Wong together with me too! So don't hesitate to meet me ar!! Hehehe.

Monday, November 24, 2008

Top 50 richest Asian celebrities

Again, came across something from the net...hahaha. Top 50 Richest Asian Celebrities from early this year in a Magazine called Express News Weekly. Although I think that the list is not 100% accurate especially with the amount(I assume they are talking about HKD) but this could roughly show their position accurately. As the list uses a different codec for the Chinese character so some of the names are missing and came out as funny characters on my screen...but here are the ones visible and for "50 richest in Asia" I'm happy these few people(highlighted) made it in the list...hehehehe.

1.Stephen Chow- 23 billion
2.Jackie Chan - 18 billion
3.Jet Li - 15 billion
4.周潤發 - 10.6 billion
5.Tony Leung - 870 million
6.Jacky Cheung - 680 million
7.Rosamund Kwan - 630 million
8.Alan Tam - 600 million
9.劉嘉玲 - 550 million
10.李嘉欣 - 430 million
11.Jay Chou - 400 million
12.ç« å*æ€¡ - 350 million
13.Jolin Tsai - 330 million
14.Samuel Hui - 300 million
15.鞏俐 - 270 million
16.言承æ—* - 250 million
17.Joey Yung - 230 million
18.Leon Lai - 210 million
19.杜琪峰 - 200 million
19.Chris Lee - 200 million
21.李安 - 180 million
22.Charlene Choi ah Sa / Gillian Chung ah Gill - 170 million
24.Faye Wong - 150 million
25.S.H.E - 140 million
26.吳宗憲 - 120 million
27.Kelly Chen - 100 million
28.Hacken Lee / Aaron Kwok - 95 million
30.張藝謀 - 90 million
31.Simon Yam - 80 million
32. Ah Mei / Chiling Lin - 78 million
34.Show Luo - 75 million
35.Wakin Chau - 70 million
36.Louis Koo - 69 million
37.Miriam Yeung - 66 million
38.Nicholas Tse - 60 million
40.Edison Chen - 59 million
41.Charmaine Sheh - 55 million
42.Raymond Lam - 53 million
43.范冰冰 - 52 million
44.Ruby Lin - 50 million
45.Daniel Chan - 48 million
46.Leehom Wang - 40 million
47.David Tao - 32 million
48.Bernice Liu - 27 million
49.Eason Chan - 22 million
50.Moses Chan - 15 million

Hehehe...yeah!! Charmaine made it in the list too! Top 50 in But as I said, the list may not be very accurate. But at least we know that to at least be mentioned in the list, she has to be more or less loaded. Haha. From the viewable names on the list..she seems to be the richest in TVB!! Haha. As to Joey 230 Million, I doubt the sum as EEG must have zapped a large portion of it. LOL. If not Joey will not have to save so much and take much time settling her $20 million home morgage. Also behind Charmaine is Fung Fung!! Hahaaha. And Bernice and Momo(Moses..LOL) also made it to the list. I think Bernice should be much richer now as she is receiving so much from product endorsement recently. Same to Moses from his rising popularity recently. Updates done for the day! Time for rest....hahahahaha.

Charmaine Has Become Distant From Joe Ma


23 November 2008
Emma Lam

Liza Wang (汪明荃), Charmaine Sheh (佘詩曼), Joe Ma (馬德鐘), Kiki Sheung (商天娥), Edwin Siu (蕭正南) and Selena Li (李詩韻) were among the cast members attending a promotional event for TVB series Easterly Showers Fall On The Sunny West <東山飄雨西關晴> yesterday.

Liza was asked about reports that she was angry with Eric Tsang (曾志偉) during rehearsals for the TVB Anniversary Extravanganza because he was messing about and not following the script. She smiled that Eric is always fooling about and she was not angry. She then jokingly quoted the reports and admitted to being without a sense of fun or humour, stupid and reactionless.

Liza will begin preparations soon for her singing and dancing stage production, but partner Law Ka Ying (羅家英) will not be joining her on stage because he is afraid of shaking him bottom.

Former rumoured couple Charmaine and Joe seemed rather distant when they performed love songs together and it was noted that Charmaine was far more absorbed when she was performing with rumoured boyfriend Kevin Cheng (鄭嘉穎). Charmaine explained that this was the first time she has duetted on stage with Joe, so she was a little nervous. She said that after she finishes her current filming assignment, she will have a break until February, so she will be taking advantage of the festive season to make some money.

News Translation Credit to

Ivy : Wah..Charmaine taking short break again. Seems like she's slowing down on her job and taking more rest. I'd say well deserved rest. Usually at this age, an artiste will start slowing down like Jessica Hsuan etc. But luckily Charmaine still films series about 2 per year so we get to watch her on screen. hehe. If not I'll miss her too! Also Liza getting ready for singing and dancing?? Must be her Genting and Singapore concert etc...hehehe.

I'm really looking forward to Palace Scheme next year and also I hope TVB will keep the original cast from the Sales presentation. Because I just love the cast! hehe. So far Palace Scheme, attracted me the most out of all the other Sales Presentation clips. Here's the clip for Palace Scheme credit to Sehseh. Tavia acting mean...yeah! Something fresh and new! hehe.

P.S more updates later.....

Random Talks : Gigi Lai & Joey Yung

Who would have thought that Gigi Lai and Joey Yung are actually good friends? I think most people didn't know this or didn't expect this(one example, me) as the both of them are actually not from the same line. One acting and one singing. But turned out they are actually quite close in person and because both of them are busy with their work, they rarely have time to meet together.

I think Joey and Gigi knew each other through a movie they filmed together. At that time, Joey was still a little girl and Gigi must be like an elder sister to her^^ Last year, Gigi and Joey met each other again during a Diamond Function and Gigi even wrote a blog entry on her with the picture above. Here's the translation of her blog entry :

I already knew Joey when she first entered the industry as a singer. At that time, I thought that she was good and has lots of potential. We haven't spoken for awhile and now she is already the Queen of the Music Industry. I'm really happy for her. Meeting her again at this Diamond Dinner Night made me feel that she has matured and has become more beautiful.

I browse through old news and saw some other pictures from this function and seems like the two of them held hands in all the pictures. Haha. And also an old news translation from this event.

Gigi Lai Nearly Died Filming in Tibet

Close Friends Gigi & Joey attended party together, media suggested they should form another Twins band.

Gigi Lai attended the "Forevermark" diamond party, she was dressed in an elegant low-cut Versace dress, and wore 28.1 carats of sponsored jewellery. Compared to Gaile Lai's 3 carats, Annie Liu's 9.88 carats and Joey Yung's 13.66 carats, Gigi had the most sparkles and became the centre of attention.

The diamond party was attended by many of HK's top models including Ana.R, Lisa.S, etc, but the media only seems to be focused on Gigi because she hasn't appear in public for a long time.

Reporters joked with Gigi saying she has gained weight and her famous "goddess" curves are back, Gigi happily replied "I don't mind putting on weight, I like being fat". Gigi spoke of her recent experience in Tibet filming for TVB series "The Gem of Life". Tibet is situated high up in the mountains and there is less air up there, Gigi found it hard to breathe air, her lungs were closing up and she felt she was suffocating. She had to be quickly rushed to the hospital, she said: "At the time I thought I was dying, I couldn't breathe and was losing conscious. Luckily the hospital gave me injections and put me on life support, I stayed in hospital for 36 hours.

I thought about my brother back in HK and I had to get better for him."Gigi says just looking at diamonds make her feel happy, she hopes in the future she can buy a 5 carat diamond for herself. She also wants to meet a future husband who can make her feel dizzy and lose breath like the way she felt up there in the mountains of Tibet. Asked about her rumoued ex-boyfriend marrying Michelle Reis, she said she didn't know about their marriage, but wishes them well.


Besides that(more trivias..hehehe), Gigi and Joey bumped into each other last year in Japan at Madonna's Concert! LOL. And they even planned to have dinner together but because Gigi still hasn't finish her shopping in Japan so in the end they didn't manage to spare time for dinner together. Haihz...I actually miss Gigi..LOL. Anyway I think Gigi has a lot of time now and I'm happy that she could get out of her old usual hectic schedule and do something she likes and enjoy. I'll continue enjoy watching TGOL then...hehehe.


Friday, November 21, 2008

Exam Results of Various HK Celebrities


Something that I came across which was quite interesting to share actually......Have a look! Hehe.

Translation made by ‘because @ joeyyungforum/hk/bbs’

According to Wikipedia, this is the grading system:
A = 5 points
B = 4 points
C = 3 points
D = 2 points
E = 1 point (Minimum requirement for employment purposes, a pass in HKCEE)
F = 0 Failed
U (u) = 0 (Unclassified a grade lower than F)

HKCEE exam results

Sammy Leung (森美): 25 points (1 A and 5 B)
Don Li (李逸朗): 14 points (including an A in Chinese and a C in English)
Alex Fong (方力申): 12 points (including an A in English oral)
Fiona Sit (薛凱琪): Received an A in Arts and French, and a B and C)
Kay Tse (謝安琪): 21 points
Miriam Yeung (楊千嬅): 11 points (including a C in history and literature, and failed mathematics)
Shawn Yue (余文樂): failed English
Jordan Chan (陳小春): 0 points
Charles Szeto (司徒瑞祈): less than 14 points
Cathy Leung (梁雨恩): 27 points
Hacken Lee (李克勤): B, C, D, E, F (including a B in economics and English, and an F in history)
KellyJackie (陳曉琪): 12 points on first attempt, 18 points in second attempt
Joey Yung: 9 points (got a C in mathematics)
Gillian Chung (鍾欣桐): 10 points
Charlene Choi (蔡卓妍): 5 points
Michelle Lee (李嘉欣): 27 points (got 4 A)
Tien You @ Shine (徐天佑): 0 points (didn’t attend examination and was also late for another examination so wasn’t allowed in)
Wong You Lam @ Shine (黃又南): 3 points (failed English and Chinese)
Gigi Leung (梁詠琪): 24 points (2 A, 2 B and 2 C)
E-kids: 5 points altogether from all band members
Kenny Kwan (關智斌): 13 points
Yan Ng (吳日言): 2 points
Mandy Chiang (蔣雅文): 16 points
Kary Ng (吳雨霏): Studied at International School so she did not need to sit HKCEE exams
Stephy Tang (鄧麗欣): 12 points
Theresa Fu (傅穎): 14 points
Miki Yeung (楊愛瑾): 1 point for mathematics. 3 F and 5 U
Gloria Chan @ cookies (陳素瑩): 9 points on first attempt. On second attempt, she got 2 A, 1 F (in English) and 1 U (in mathematics)
Eric Suen (孫耀威): 5 A
Yumiko Cheng (鄭希怡): 5 points on first attempt, 8 points on second attempt
Chapman To (杜文澤): 4 points (B in English and F, U and ABS for the rest)
Andy Hui (許志安): 3 points
Rain Lee (李彩華): 1 point

Advanced level exam results

Sammy Leung (森美): 5 C
Don Li (李逸朗): A in Chinese and failed the other subjects

Ivy : So who are the smart ones? LOL..seems like Sammy Leung(Sam Mei) is really a smart guy!! Haha. And Michelle Reis and also Gigi Leung. Wow. LOL. Also, Eric Suen 5 As. FYI, HKCEE is equivalent to SPM in Malaysia and also O Levels for Cambridge examinations. And if I've not mistaken, Year 11 for Australian education.

Also, I expected Charlene@Twins to score higher than Gillian@Twins...LOL. But turned out it was the other way round. As to the succesful singers now....Joey surprised me..Haha..I expected her to get offense Joey.. =P A C in Maths!!!???...That's the last subject I'd expect her to score in....By her playful attitude, she must be having a happy time mixing up the numbers and Boom! A C!! Haha...jkjk. As to Jordan Chan...0 points??? hmm...maybe he was sleeping throughout the exam. And Hacken, failing history....LOL.

The past is the past..LOL. What's most important is the present. After reading through this, I believe EQ is more important than IQ in life. Of course, it'll be an added bonus to have both especially in our society these days. As what your employer or any other person, will first judge you by your qualifications then only slowly get to know your inner self. Therefore, a good education slip is just a key for you to open another door in your life. After that, everything practically depends on how you manage your life. I think our Charmaine has both...hehe. So to those who didn't do too well for your examination, its not dooms day and to those with good results, hehe stay humble and start brushing up on the EQs. LOL!

Reminder : No repost. Thank You.

Thursday, November 20, 2008

TVB 41st Anniversary Gala

I watched the TVB Anniversary Gala last night and I enjoyed it because Charmaine appeared in many parts of the celebration compared to last year! hehe. Charmaine first perfomed a dance with other artiste like Sonija Kwok, Nancy Wu etc in ancient costume as an entree. Then there is the performance with Kevin where we were all anticipating. Hehe. But then, it turned out that that was not the best part. Haha. The best part was Charmaine winning a lucky prize of $25,000 and also her participation in the Moonlight Resonance sketch! Haha. I did not expect her to be a part of the sketch. LOL.

I uploaded the main parts of the ceremony with Charmaine in it. I could not rip exactly all parts with Charmaine but these are the main parts with her in it. Enjoy!!!

Charmaine & Kevin : On-screen couple of the year!

I did not realise this coming. I did not expect the Charmaine and Kevin rumours to go so far to the extend that they are now the on-screen couple of 2008. Seems like a made-up papparazi story turned into TVB's strategy to further promote Charmaine & Kevin!! Haha. And seems like people are starting to accept this? LOL. The strategist behind this must be TVB's 'Chu Ge Liang'. Hahaha. So now there are Bernice<-->Moses, Linda<-->Raymond, Myolie<-->Bosco and for 2008, Kevin<-->Charmaine!! (Oh no...Grandpa have a tougher rival now...kekeke)

Guess where is Charmaine!!!??

Hehe....try to guess where is Charmaine in the clip...Haha...All I could say is, Poor Charmaine getting this partner out of all people...LOL. And Moses looks super hillarious!haha.

Lucky Winner Charmaine!

I was happy when Charmaine managed to open the safe. But then after that I thought aiya..if she open the first prize would be better! LOL. But then $25,000 is better than nothing! hehe. During credits, I saw Charmaine and Shirley exchanged hugs..LOL. Disputes among them??...I don't think so.

Overall, it was quite enjoyable to watch and TVB made more preparation for the gala this year compared to last year where there were no new ideas. Besides Charmaine, other performances to take note are Liza Wang's hip hop dance which was impressive for her age, The Comedic Trio which left me in tummy ache because of laughing LOL...and also the performance of the 5 new actor turn singer (Raymond Lam, Myolie Wu, Linda Chung, Bosco Wong and Patrick Tam). Myolie even sang Joey's new plug "On The Treadmill" LOL. I wouldn't say she sang well but also she didn't sang it badly. Their singing was obviously pre-recorded though although the debate on banning miming is the hot topic now. Haha.

When Easterly Showers Fall On The Sunny West : Previews Week 4

More AOD clips of Easterly from Week 4. Sorry about the missing clips from previous week! Have a look at this week's previews to more or less know the progress of the series! hehe. Beware of spoilers though...

Wednesday, November 19, 2008

Charmaine's TVB Blog Entry : 19th November 2008

Antique Car
I believe that you guys could not see clearly the red carpet event on the television. Actually, I like the antique car that I rode on very much. Have a look at it, very beautiful ar!!

Original Blog Entry and Pictures credit to Charmaine's TVB Blog

Please Credit me if translation are reposted.

Ivy : Charmaine sure love cars! Added its red! Haha...Seems like she's interested in antique cars too and not just sports car^^

Tuesday, November 18, 2008

Charmaine & Kevin : Rehearsal

Charmaine and Kevin's performance will be on tomorrow! Hehe. At least TVB made-up to us fans for the cancellation last year. Something really good to look forward to tomorrow! this means that there will not be Easterly and Gem to watch tomorrow. Anyway, I enjoy watching Easterly and Gem. Great series! And Charmaine cried a lot in the series. Her character is someone who has principles and pride of herself. There was one scene where I watched together with my mum and when Charmaine spoke her dialogue at that part, we both shouted, "Yes! Yao Guat Hei!" Hahaha. For those who are watching, I wonder do you know which part I am stating? LOL. Anyway, here's a clip of Charmaine and Kevin rehearsing for the gala tomorrow!

Also, my home internet is experiencing problem again! And now I'm starting to suspect it has nothing to do with my modem...I think its Streamyx....No wonder so many people are complaining the service TM provides!! Continuous disconnection is really frustating as sometimes I'm posting something or writing an email and it got disconnected!! And I couldn't save what I in the end..I have to delay everything and at times recompose everything!! Haha...sorry..Ivy expressing her frustration!!hahaha. I'll try posting up the duet right after the celebration up here if my internet does not fail me k! So wish me luck!!! Hehehe.

Sunday, November 16, 2008

TVB 41st Anniversary Awards Presentation


Winners of the main awards :

Most Stylish Artiste Award : Myolie Wu
Most Favourite Actor : Raymond Lam
Most Favourite Actress : Louise Lee
Best Supporting Actress : Tavia Yeung
Best Supporting Actor : Wayne Lai Popularity Award : Raymond Lam
Best Host : Susie Wong
Most Improved Actress : Nancy Wu
Most Improved Actor : Wong Cho Lam
Best Drama Series : Moonlight Resonance
Best Actor : Ha Yu
Best Actress : Michelle Yim
Lifetime Achivement Award : Paul Chun


Fashion Surprises At TVB Awards Red Carpet

15 November 2008
Trina Lai & Emma Lam

The red carpet was rolled out again this evening ahead of this year's TVB Anniversary Awards and the company had arranged for artistes to be delivered by a fleet of eight vintage cars. In this second event of the three anniversary gala presentations, the stars offered more finery as they stepped out with their escorts.

Cyan was definitely the lucky colour of the night as both last year's Best Actress Winner Lee Si Kei (李司棋) and Michelle Yim (米雪), who went on to take this year's Best Actress accolade, both chose this colour for their gowns, adorned with millions of dollars worth of sponsored diamonds. Si Kei's gown was more conservative and befitting of her maturity and despite looking a little puffy, still carried a graceful air as she stepped up the red carpet, accompanied by last year's Best Actor winner Moses Chan (陳豪). However, Michelle made the most of her ever-youthful looks and figure and carried off her low cut fitted dress beautifully, looking more comfortable than many with only half her years.

For the younger generation of ladies on the carpet, the cold winter evening was no deterrent for a strong show of shoulders and cleavage. Tavia Yeung (楊怡)'s wine-coloured backless bikini dress from Japan and HK$10 million of diamond jewellery definitely caught a lot of attention, proving that a rise in popularity certainly gives a boose to confidence.(nods in agreement) She laughed that she was elegant from the front and sexy from behind. Not to be outdone, Shirley Yeung (楊思琦) also give a complete view of her curvy back in her deep-V oyster fish-tail dress and seven-figure jewellery sponsorship.

Nancy Wu (胡定欣)'s low-cut dress of many colours resembled a fruit-flavoured ice-lolly, but was a bold distraction from the muted tones of this year's dresses. Sonija Kwok (郭羨妮) appeared in a rather understated pale yellow number by Cecilia Yau, but the tie-on straps were probably more fitting for a beach vest than for an evening gown. She topped the table for the value of her jewellery, wearing HK$20 million of diamonds. Suki Chui (徐淑敏)'s blue and black combination did not work at all and the blue stilettos did nothing to help the droopy shapeless frock.

Liza Wang (汪明荃) continued her recent penchant for Mandarin-style dresses, provided by designer Shiatzy Chen in an unflattering purple and gold print satin gown that looked like it had been made by a high school textiles student. Despite being accessorised with HK$9 million of precious jewellery, it still did not make much of an impact for TVB's "big sis".

The black and white theme was carried over from last year as Selena Li (李詩韻), Sharon Chan (陳敏之), Christina Ng (伍詠薇), Krystal Tin (田蕊妮), Fala Chen (陳法拉) and Susanna Kwan (關菊英) stayed with a safe option.

With recent gossip focusing on the rumoured relationships between Charmaine Sheh (佘詩曼) and Kevin Cheng (鄭嘉穎), and also Linda Chung (鍾嘉欣) and Raymond Lam (林峯), the organisers played along as the two couples were arranged to walk down the carpet arm-in-arm with their respective rumoured partners.

Charmaine showed her love for big bows once again in her choice of outfit this year and also showed off her chest and shoulders with her cute pink and white dress.(totally agree) Linda opted for a black Barney Cheng corset dress with a high split skirt worth HK$130,000, but the adornment on her right arm looked like she had encountered black-Spiderman on her way to the show. She also showed off HK$4.8 million of jewellery and laughed that she has never dressed this way before, but it was great to show off her 22-inch waist.

Myolie Wu (胡杏兒) broke from convention this year, surprising everyone by wearing a dinner jacket and bow-tie. Maybe she felt no confidence in winning any awards this year, so she decided to pay tribute to James Bond instead.

As usual, the men were quite conventional, appearing in mainly black suits and a selection of shirts, t-shirts and ties. Best Actor Ha Yu (夏雨) stood out in his pure white suit, whilst Bosco Wong (黃宗澤) once again broke from tradition with his choice of a brown leather jacket, grey trousers and Simon Cowell-esque black v-neck t-shirt.

The most unusual outfit worn by a male was Roger Kwok (郭晉安) who managed to combine tartan, spots, bright red trousers and army boots to create a costume that can only be summed up by one word - circusmaster.

Perhaps the strangest sight of the evening was the clash of Nancy Sit (薜家燕)'s shocking pink muu-muu dress and Derek Kok (郭政鴻)'s shimmery gold suit - no wonder he needed to keep his shades on!

News translation credit to

Pictures of Charmaine :

Red Carpet:

Ceremony :

Other Random Artiste and Award Winners :

Ivy : I personally like Charmaine's dress. Its simple and nice and yeah, cute. My reaction when I saw her first appearance was..."Georgeous!" Good pick! When I saw Myolie, my reaction was, "Oh My God! Guy or Girl? Who's that?....Myolie!!!" I was shocked with her choice of outfit this year. And the first award presented, Most Stylish/Fashionable Artiste went to her! And the judges for this award was Simon Yam, some fashion designers and....Joey Yung!!!Image Hosted by Then I told my mum she wore that outfit tonight and she won this award? Haha...and after we thought through, well OK...she kinda deserved it because stylish/fashionable means daring to be bold and different. And this year, Myolie indeed was very bold in her selection of outfits, hairstyles and make-up.

As to the winners, I got I think 90% of my predictions correct. I already expected Moonlight to sweep all awards this year and indeed, it did. I think Ha Yu and Michelle deserved their awards. But the one thing that super annoyed me was....Charmaine was not in the top 5 Best actress!!! How could this be! Linda was in the top 5 but not Charmaine!! Sonija was also in the top 5!! Haihz...I personally think that Madam Ma did a better job than Sonija Kwok's 'Jing Jing' in D.I.E and also Linda Chung's 'Sze Ga Ga' in A Journey Called Life. I'm not saying this biasedly. I did not expect Charmaine to win, but I expected her to be in Top 5. But from this, I'm happy for Sonija because her popularity is rising and also she is starting to receive the recognition she deserved since ages ago. Keep going Sonija! As to Charmaine, she'll be happy just by us fans supporting her, so keep supporting Charmaine!

Also the TVB Popularity award went to Raymond in the end. Haha. I'm confident that Charmaine is just behind him for this award! Anyway, Congratulations to Raymond! As to the best speech of the day, I'll give it to Tavia Yeung. One word for her speech : Sincerity. I could feel her sincerity in the speech and it was very gracious and respectful of her to thank and ask for an applause for Lee Heung Kam. Also I'm happy she said, "I will not be proud" before she ended her speech. If an artiste starts becoming proud after an award, many things will start to fall apart in the future for them. I'm glad Tavia understood this and I could see a brighter future in her career for Tavia. All the best Tavia! Other memorable moments was Liza's remarks when Dodo interviewed her. Liza answered with more of a sense of humour this year compared to previous years. Overall, the award ceremony was one word : Predictable. I miss Gigi Lai, Ada Choi, Jessica Hsuen, Sheren Tang, Bobby Au etc. They were not present this year and I used to enjoy having them around in previous years. So, another big event down, so I'll just have to wait for this Wednesday to see Kevin and Charmaine's duet!! I hope they will not cancel it like last year!